PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

 

  • Contact details, such as, Name, email, telephone number, Home/Billing address

  • Account information, password and log in details.

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)

  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters

  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.

What do we do with your data? Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. 

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website.

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

  • Enable your use of the services available on the website.

  • Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website.

  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.

  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications

  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested

  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

  • Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

  • Keep the website secure and prevent fraud.

  • We may, from time to time, use your personal information to administer a prize draw or competition but this will only happen if you have chosen to enter

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate; in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket; prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to the use of our website. Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

Our advertising services providers may send you cookies for the purpose of enabling the service of advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Your Rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information: 

  • The right to be informed about how your personal informations is being used. 

  • The right to acces the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages

  • The right to request that we transfer or por elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office

How to contact us?

We are always want to hear from you. If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, or would like us to stop using your information or wanto to exercise any of your rights or have a complaint. You can contact us writting an email at animaleyelondon@gmail.com or info@animaleyelondon.com.

ABOUT ANIMAL EYE LONDON

COSTUMER SERVICE

LEGAL

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

© ANIMAL EYE LONDON 2017. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED